Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Abbots Langley Community Centre uses and protects any information that you give to the Community Centre when you use this website.

Abbots Langley Community Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

We collect the following personal information when you contact us with an enquiry, and/or when you hire the Community Centre, and/or if you have an interest in the Centre’s management or activities:

  • Full name
  • Role and organisation (if applicable)
  • Contact information (postal address, telephone number(s), email address)

What we do with your personal information, and our basis for holding and using it

If you make an enquiry to the Community Centre, or claim a prize won via the Community Centre’s website or Facebook page, we collect and use your personal information to communicate with you about information or matters concerning the Community Centre.  We hold and use your personal information on the basis that this is in the legitimate interests of both you and the Centre. 

And/or, if you hire the Community Centre, we use your personal information to arrange and manage that hire.  We hold and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for the hire agreement (contract).

And/or, if you are involved in the Centre’s management or activities, and we have asked permission to hold or use your data, we do so to communicate with you about information or matters concerning the Community Centre.  We hold and use your personal information on the basis of your consent. 

Retention of your information

If you contact us with an enquiry, or to claim a prize won via the Community Centre’s website or Facebook page, we hold your personal information for as long as it takes to provide you with any relevant information and up to a maximum of 12 months. 

If you hire the Community Centre, we hold your personal information until the duration of your hire time is finished and all associated administrative processes, such as settlement of hire and deposit payments, are complete and up to a maximum of 12 months.  However, please note that, by exception, financial information, such as bank details, is deleted immediately after use.

If you have an interest in the Community Centre such as membership of the Community Centre or membership of the Community Centre’s management committee, or you are a user group member/leader, and/or you wish to be kept informed about the Centre’s management and/or activities, we will continue to hold and use your personal information for this purpose until we understand your interest has finished, and/or you ask us to remove your personal information from our records.

If we wish to retain your personal data for a longer period than the circumstances described above, we will explain why we want to do this, and seek your permission to do so. 

Controlling your personal information

Your personal information will be used only by the Community Centre.  Please note that if you hire the Centre, your name and contact details may be shared with the Community Centre’s caretaking service in order to enable your access to the Centre, or in order to provide other necessary services.  We will not share your personal information for financial gain.  We will not share it with others, unless we seek your permission, or are required by law to do so. 

You have the right to access and/or rectify the personal information which we hold about you.  You have the right in certain circumstances to limit our use of your personal information, or to ask us to remove it from our records.  You have the right to withdraw your permission for us to hold and use your personal information. 

If you would like to access a copy of the personal information we hold for you, or to correct it, or to limit our use of it, or to ask us to remove it from our records, or to withdraw your permission for us to hold and use it, please write to: The Management Committee Secretary, Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AP; or telephone: 07530 266 293.

Compliance

The Abbots Langley Community Centre complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office, about how your personal information is held or used:  If you need to make a complaint you can write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5A4, or telephone: 0303 123 1113 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  Visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org for further information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our policy

Abbots Langley Community Centre may change its privacy policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  The current policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or wish to contact us about our privacy policy, please write to: The Management Committee Secretary, Abbots Langley Community Centre, Manor House Grounds, High Street, Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire WD5 0AP.